Home
Maps
History
Guided Tour
Features
Pictures
Books
The Society
Magazine
Events
RESTORATION
Support us
Contact
Links

Members login

Return to History

Return to main index

 

 

THE SHAREHOLDERS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE COAL CANAL

List of shareholders

 

Without shareholders the Somersetshire Coal Canal would never have been built &emdash; nor would many of the other English canals. The system of shareholding was the key to many of England's major industrial advances of the 18th and 19th centuries. By the time the idea of building the S.C.C. was put forward, the system of shareholding was well established in this country.

The Background

In earlier days, major works had been financed by a single wealthy entrepreneur, but it was realised that even greater projects could be undertaken if large numbers of moderately rich people pooled their resources to raise the huge capital sums which these works required. Not only that, but the risk was spread so that a single individual was not bankrupted if the project failed.

So that the shareholders didn't have to find all the money at once, a system of 'calls' was developed. An initial down- payment was needed to get the project under way and further funds were pledged to be paid into the kitty at various stages. As the building work progressed, the funds were ' called' on as they were needed.

Act of Parliament

At the core of the planning process were Acts of Parliament, which had to be passed in order to allow the canal to be built. The first Act, of 1794, states: "And whereas the ćeveral Perćons herein-after named are willing and dećirous, at their own Expence, to make and maintain the ćaid Canal and other Works, but the ćame cannot be effected without the Authority of Parliament; May it therefore pleaće Your Majećty that it may be enacted..."

There then follows an alphabetical list of the initial shareholders, or "Proprietors of the Company" as they were described, which is reproduced below. Other shareholders joined at a later date, but information about them is harder to come by. These Proprietors are the key to understanding the thinking behind the canal construction; a study of their lives and their connections with other projects gives a fascinating insight into the social history of the time.

 

Bibliography:

J. R. Ward, "The Finance of Canal Building in Eighteenth-Century England" (Oxford University Press) ISBN 0 19 821853 2

 

THE COMPANY OF PROPRIETORS

of the Somersetshire Coal Canal Navigation

 

 

SURNAME

FORENAME

OTHER NAMES

Adams

Alexander

Adams

George

Andrews

Edward

Andrews

Benjamin

Band

John

Barter

William

Brudenell

Reverend

Bartlett

Charles

Bence

Isaac

Betbune

Angus

Berjew

John

Paine

Bickley

Benjamin

Biggs

Richard

Biggs

James

Biggs

Thomas

Bigg

Robert

Birch

William

Birch

John

Billingsly

John

Blake

Richard

Bowsher

Mary

Brice

Worthington

Brodribb

Joseph

Brodribb

Thomas

Brodribb

Ann

Whippie

Brodribb

Elizabeth

Broderip

William

Browne

Walter

Brooke

Henry

Burcher

William

Bury

Thomas

Bulgin

William

Bush

James

Clayfield

Edward

Rolle

Clarke

Robert

Clark

William

Clutterbuck

Daniel

Counsel

William

Coombs

Ebenezer

Coates

William

Court

William

Cook

Elizabeth

Cooke

Isaac

Collett

Isaac

Crang

William

Crang

John

Cross

Thomas

Senior

Crutwell

Richard

Davis

Charles

Derham

Gregory

Dudden

James

Junior

Evans

George

Faulkner

Francis

Fisher

Charles

Fisher

Henry

Fisher

Thomas

Flower

James

Fletcher

Anthony

Fripp

William

Gaby

Ralph

Hale

Gaby

Walter

Gaisford

Thomas

Gardner

William

George

Philip

Gilby

William

Golden

John

Gould

Henry

Reverend

Godfrey

Mary

Graves

Thomas

Gray

Robert

Gray

Richard

Greenhill

Benjamin

Halliday

Edmund

Trowbridge

Hardcastle

John

Hewlett

Richard

Hellicar

Joseph

Hellicar

Ames

Senior

Hellicar

Thomas

Hill

Joseph

Horton

John

Horton

Thomas

Hoare

Thomas

Hooper

William

Hurle

John

James

John

James

John

Jenkyns

John

Reverend

Jefferys

Thomas

Jones

Elizabeth

Dame

Jolliffe

Thomas

Samuel

King

Thomas

Senior

Kington

Anthony

Knight

Henry

Langford

Richard

Langford

Robert

Lansdown

Lawrence

Lowe

Godfrey

Lovell

William

Lovell

John

Lucas

Robert

Saint John

Mayow

John

Salt Wynell

Matthews

William

Meyler

William

Melliar

William

Miles

Richard

Miles

William

Miles

Abraham

Allen

Mitchell

Robert

Moody

Robert

Moody

Robert

Junior

Mogg

Jacob

Mogg

George

Mogg

Martha

Hodges

Mogg

Dorothy

Moore

William

Morgan

Walter

Moss

Charles

Nichols

Betty

Norris

James

Oliver

Simon

Omerod

Thomas

Palmer

Thomas

Palmer

Samborne

Page

Francis

Parry

Caleb

Hillier

Parfitt

Edward

Parsons

William

Pearce

William

Pearson

Thomas

Horner (Reverend)

Perkins

Richard

Pickwick

Eleazer

Prideaux

John

Price

Martha

Popham

Alexander

Popham

Dorothy

Purnell

John

Randall

Thomas

Randall"

James

Thomas

(TrusteesforAnnaMariaandElizaHill)

Randolph

James

Rendall

Thomas

Ridpath

Hugh

Percy

Ridout

John

Rosser

Robert

Rogers

Samuel

Savage

Charles

Savage

James

Shaw

Benjamin

Sheldon

William

Sheppard

William

Smith

Mary

Barnes

Smith

James

Spencer

Edward

Spackman

Charles

Stephens

James

Thorne

George

Tooker

James

Trutch

John

Troughton

Nathaniel

Tuson

Edward

Valpy

Richard

Reverend & D.D.

Umphelby

Joseph

Walters

Henry

Junior

Ward

Samuel

Webb

Grace

Webber

William

Whalley

Francis

Edwards

White

William

Lambert

White

Frederick

Williams

John

Reverend

Winpenny

Richard

Cooke

Winpenny

John

Winpenny

Joseph

Wooldridge

Mary

Wright

Francis

Butcher

 

 

 

 

  

Return to main index

Return to History

Return to top of this page